55, The Hawthorns, CF23 7AQ
55 The Hawthorns is a 76 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £207,500 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £207,500 5.9% 3.0% Nov 2013 £114,000 -0.2% -2.8% Apr 2006 £115,500 8.7% 6.6% Nov 2003 £94,000 15.3% 13.6% Jun 1997 £37,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, The Hawthorns.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,730 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,707 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £207,500 £2,730 £205,745 £2,707 Nov 2013 £114,000 £1,500 £180,479 £2,375 Apr 2006 £115,500 £1,520 £208,295 £2,741 Nov 2003 £94,000 £1,237 £210,539 £2,770 Jun 1997 £37,750 £497 £205,406 £2,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,745. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,020 per square metre (£223 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 The Hawthorns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 The Hawthorns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.