28, Goodenough Way, CR5 1DY
28 Goodenough Way is a 58 m² flat in Coulsdon South. It sold for £245,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £245,000 * 4.8% 1.9% Sep 2009 £124,000 1.8% -0.3% Aug 2002 £109,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Goodenough Way.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,224 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,167 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £245,000 £4,224 £241,712 £4,167 Sep 2009 £124,000 £2,138 £212,605 £3,666 Aug 2002 £109,000 £1,879 £233,784 £4,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coulsdon South are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,990 per square metre (£425 and £556 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- SGL507189
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 28 Goodenough Way, Coulsdon
- Owner
-
MEADOWSHIP HOMES 2 LLP
(Company reference number: OC443738)
Proprietor address: 8th Floor Holborn Tower, 137-144 High Holborn, London WC1V 6PL
Price paid on title: £245,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 May 2024
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 28 Goodenough Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Goodenough Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.