32, Bar Lane, CB22 5BJ
32 Bar Lane is a 77 m² property in Great Shelford. It sold for £504,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £504,000 * 7.7% 2.3% Aug 2020 £390,000 1.8% 0.0% Aug 2020 £390,000 * na na Apr 2016 £360,000 na na Apr 2016 £360,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,545 per square metre (£608 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,588 per square metre (£612 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £504,000 £6,545 £507,300 £6,588 Aug 2020 £390,000 £5,065 £444,273 £5,770 Aug 2020 £390,000 £5,065 £478,248 £6,211 Apr 2016 £360,000 £4,675 £447,635 £5,813 Apr 2016 £360,000 £4,675 £450,958 £5,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/03523/CL2PD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 32 Bar Lane Stapleford
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness under Section 192 for the construction of a Garden room to rear garden.
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 S/1023/17/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application