Glancollen, SA44 5PE
Glancollen is a 74 m² detached home in Velindre. It sold for £320,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £320,000 5.3% 1.5% May 2018 £235,000 2.6% 0.3% Oct 2005 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,324 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,531 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £320,000 £4,324 £335,273 £4,531 May 2018 £235,000 £3,176 £350,496 £4,736 Oct 2005 £170,000 £2,297 £287,211 £3,881 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Velindre are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,070 per square metre (£190 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 695 square metres (7,481 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 A240492
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Glancollen, Rhydlewis, Llandysul, Ceredigion,
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO SIDE OF EXISTING DWELLING
- Summary:
- 21 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: