10, High Street, BS8 2YF
10 High Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Clifton. It sold for £595,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £595,000 5.4% 2.5% Jun 2012 £320,000 3.0% 0.3% Sep 2006 £270,000 10.8% 9.0% May 1998 £114,950 108.7% 104.7% Oct 1997 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, High Street.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,197 per square metre (£576 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,238 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £595,000 £6,198 £598,875 £6,238 Jun 2012 £320,000 £3,333 £551,903 £5,749 Sep 2006 £270,000 £2,812 £554,959 £5,781 May 1998 £114,950 £1,197 £587,982 £6,125 Oct 1997 £71,000 £740 £459,343 £4,785 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,200 per square metre (£446 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £462,000 and £595,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 10 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: