80, Preston Road, PR7 1PT
80 Preston Road is a 52 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £135,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £135,000 1.7% -1.0% Sep 2011 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Preston Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,596 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,760 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £135,000 £2,596 £143,529 £2,760 Sep 2011 £109,000 £2,096 £178,655 £3,436 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,120 per square metre (£178 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.