51, Wheatcroft Way, SN1 2RD
51 Wheatcroft Way is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £320,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £320,000 4.7% -1.3% Dec 2021 £290,500 4.9% 2.9% Apr 2014 £202,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Wheatcroft Way.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,368 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,525 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £320,000 £3,368 £334,838 £3,525 Dec 2021 £290,500 £3,058 £334,781 £3,524 Apr 2014 £202,000 £2,126 £299,098 £3,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,320 per square metre (£222 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 51 Wheatcroft Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Wheatcroft Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.