18, Kilsyth Close, SN5 8PJ
18 Kilsyth Close is a 57 m² terraced home in Freshbrook. It sold for £210,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £210,000 3.8% -0.1% Aug 2018 £170,000 3.9% 1.6% Jun 2005 £103,000 10.1% 8.2% Feb 2001 £68,000 14.3% 12.6% Oct 1996 £38,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Kilsyth Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,807 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £210,000 £3,684 £217,012 £3,807 Aug 2018 £170,000 £2,982 £213,667 £3,749 Jun 2005 £103,000 £1,807 £197,601 £3,467 Feb 2001 £68,000 £1,193 £197,865 £3,471 Oct 1996 £38,500 £675 £191,337 £3,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,012. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freshbrook are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,790 per square metre (£262 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Kilsyth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Kilsyth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.