152, Foxhall Road, IP3 8HW
152 Foxhall Road is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £260,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £260,000 * 3.8% 0.1% Mar 2017 £200,000 5.9% 3.8% Oct 2000 £78,500 21.7% 19.8% Jun 1997 £41,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 152, Foxhall Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £260,000 £2,476 £249,420 £2,375 Mar 2017 £200,000 £1,905 £243,009 £2,314 Oct 2000 £78,500 £748 £280,228 £2,669 Jun 1997 £41,000 £390 £220,587 £2,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SK99138
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 152 Foxhall Road, Ipswich
- Owner
-
JAKSTAT PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14203986)
Proprietor address: 152 Foxhall Road, Ipswich, IP3 8HW
Price paid on title: £260,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 May 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 152 Foxhall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 152 Foxhall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied