9, Pennivale Close, LU7 3ES
9 Pennivale Close is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £380,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £380,000 5.3% 2.7% Oct 2000 £113,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,486 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,705 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £380,000 £3,486 £403,825 £3,705 Oct 2000 £113,000 £1,037 £409,471 £3,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,630 per square metre (£343 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Pennivale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 9 Pennivale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2004 SB/04/00291
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 PENNIVALE CLOSE, LEIGHTON BUZZARD,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR FRONT EXTENSION.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.