173, Kells Lane, NE9 5HS
173 Kells Lane is a 108 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £262,250 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £262,250 2.3% -0.5% Aug 2009 £189,950 -0.0% -2.5% Aug 2005 £190,000 126.2% 122.6% Apr 2002 £12,500 -42.7% -43.5% Mar 1999 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 173, Kells Lane.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,428 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £262,250 £2,428 £271,929 £2,518 Aug 2009 £189,950 £1,759 £265,695 £2,460 Aug 2005 £190,000 £1,759 £280,514 £2,597 Apr 2002 £12,500 £116 £33,081 £306 Mar 1999 £68,000 £630 £255,590 £2,367 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,670 per square metre (£156 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 173 Kells Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 173 Kells Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 DC/25/00147/HCPL
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 173 Kells Lane Gateshead
- Description:
- Replacement of wooden front door with composite front door
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 DC/25/00147/HHA
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 173 Kells Lane Gateshead
- Description:
- Summary:
- 03 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area