51a, Lennox Drive, WF2 8LJ
51a Lennox Drive is a 159 m² detached home in Wakefield. It sold for £368,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £368,000 1.7% -1.0% Aug 2004 £265,000 12.6% 10.9% Jul 1997 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51a, Lennox Drive.
- Internal area
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,425 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £368,000 £2,314 £385,616 £2,425 Aug 2004 £265,000 £1,667 £488,025 £3,069 Jul 1997 £115,000 £723 £483,789 £3,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wakefield are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,980 per square metre (£185 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 659 square metres (7,093 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51a Lennox Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 51a Lennox Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.