101, Britten Road, RG22 4HN
101 Britten Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £350,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £350,000 0.0% -2.9% Aug 2023 £350,000 2.2% -5.1% Jul 2021 £335,000 18.3% 16.5% Jun 2019 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Britten Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,666 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,842 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £350,000 £4,667 £363,128 £4,842 Aug 2023 £350,000 £4,667 £354,127 £4,722 Jul 2021 £335,000 £4,467 £372,250 £4,963 Jun 2019 £235,000 £3,133 £301,220 £4,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,900 per square metre (£339 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101 Britten Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Britten Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.