77, Nicholson Road, S8 9SW
77 Nicholson Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £200,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £200,000 4.4% 0.9% Dec 2016 £146,750 9.1% 7.6% Dec 2011 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 77, Nicholson Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,699 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £200,000 £2,564 £210,506 £2,699 Dec 2016 £146,750 £1,881 £234,399 £3,005 Dec 2011 £95,000 £1,218 £172,747 £2,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,506. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Nicholson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Nicholson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: