67, Wordsworth Road, LU4 0LH
67 Wordsworth Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £345,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £345,000 6.5% 2.7% Jun 2017 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 67, Wordsworth Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,662 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,856 per square metre (£451 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £345,000 £4,662 £359,329 £4,856 Jun 2017 £225,000 £3,041 £280,721 £3,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/11/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Wordsworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: