21, Downside Close, BS30 7XG
21 Downside Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Barrs Court. It sold for £290,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £290,000 5.7% 2.8% Jan 2012 £147,500 1.2% -1.4% Jul 2004 £134,500 13.3% 11.6% Jun 1997 £55,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,272 per square metre (£490 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,645 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £290,000 £5,273 £310,465 £5,645 Jan 2012 £147,500 £2,682 £288,988 £5,254 Jul 2004 £134,500 £2,445 £284,692 £5,176 Jun 1997 £55,500 £1,009 £317,102 £5,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrs Court are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,000 per square metre (£392 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Downside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 21 Downside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: