94, Princess Road, SR7 7TE
94 Princess Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Seaham. It sold for £117,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £117,000 * 11.4% 6.9% Mar 2019 £67,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 94, Princess Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,353 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £117,000 £1,286 £123,102 £1,353 Mar 2019 £67,500 £742 £86,621 £952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £830 and £2,290 per square metre (£77 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU40937
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 94 Princess Road, Seaham
- Owner
-
CERTI PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 14091365)
Proprietor address: 94 Princess Road, Seaham, SR7 7TE
Price paid on title: £117,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Apr 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 94 Princess Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 94 Princess Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.