4, Badger Rise, BS20 8AX
4 Badger Rise is a 56 m² terraced home in Portishead. It sold for £290,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £290,000 * 4.1% 0.9% May 2015 £202,000 3.1% 0.7% Dec 2005 £152,000 4.7% 2.7% Nov 2003 £138,000 24.5% 22.7% Nov 2001 £89,950 9.1% 7.2% Sep 1995 £52,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Badger Rise.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,178 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,215 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £290,000 £5,179 £292,042 £5,215 May 2015 £202,000 £3,607 £299,855 £5,355 Dec 2005 £152,000 £2,714 £324,945 £5,803 Nov 2003 £138,000 £2,464 £305,767 £5,460 Nov 2001 £89,950 £1,606 £302,204 £5,396 Sep 1995 £52,500 £938 £301,615 £5,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,980 per square metre (£349 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- AV254628
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Badger Rise, Portishead, Bristol
- Owner
-
VALORIAS PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15448164)
Proprietor address: 43 Nightingale Rise, Portishead, Bristol, BS20 8LN
Price paid on title: £290,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 May 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Badger Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 4 Badger Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: