Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2024 £115,000 1.1% -1.6%
Feb 2007 £95,000 na na
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,127 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,266 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2024 £115,000 £1,127 £129,126 £1,266
Feb 2007 £95,000 £931 £135,974 £1,333

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longtown are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,500 per square metre (£130 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 7 Stackbraes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2016.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Stackbraes Road.

Photos for 7 Stackbraes Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.