36, Clydach Road, CF40 2BD
36 Clydach Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £147,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £147,000 15.5% 10.7% Aug 2019 £75,000 0.0% -2.0% Sep 2010 £75,000 70.7% 66.9% Jul 2009 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,771 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,918 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £147,000 £1,771 £159,195 £1,918 Aug 2019 £75,000 £904 £111,918 £1,348 Sep 2010 £75,000 £904 £146,418 £1,764 Jul 2009 £40,000 £482 £81,058 £977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Clydach Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2013. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Clydach Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D