2, Caulfield Road, SN2 8BS
2 Caulfield Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £235,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £235,000 4.7% 0.8% Apr 2018 £180,000 * 3.2% 1.0% Apr 2004 £114,995 11.9% 9.9% Jul 1995 £43,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Caulfield Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,865 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,011 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £235,000 £2,866 £246,941 £3,011 Apr 2018 £180,000 £2,195 £234,969 £2,865 Apr 2004 £114,995 £1,402 £244,919 £2,987 Jul 1995 £43,000 £524 £249,889 £3,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,200 per square metre (£239 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Caulfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Caulfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.