37, The Chase, CM3 3DF
37 The Chase is a 178 m² detached home in Boreham. It sold for £750,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
£750,000 on Apr 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, The Chase.
- Internal area
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,213 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,332 per square metre (£402 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £750,000 £4,213 £771,153 £4,332 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 178 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £771,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boreham are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,210 per square metre (£383 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 178 m², this implies a valuation between £735,000 and £927,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 614 square metres (6,609 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 37 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 20/01275/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 The Chase Boreham Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Partial garage conversion to accomodate craft room, shower and toilet.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.