9, Brookside, CA23 3DU
9 Brookside is a 58 m² terraced home in Cleator. It sold for £85,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £85,000 2.2% -0.7% Jan 2014 £68,000 5.0% 2.4% Mar 2004 £42,000 17.2% 15.6% Dec 2000 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Brookside.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £85,000 £1,466 £91,774 £1,582 Jan 2014 £68,000 £1,172 £97,597 £1,683 Mar 2004 £42,000 £724 £91,442 £1,577 Dec 2000 £25,000 £431 £89,640 £1,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £48,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Brookside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 9 Brookside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.