3, Thompson Road, EX1 2UB
3 Thompson Road is a 163 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £380,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £380,000 5.1% 2.5% Aug 2001 £124,000 15.2% 13.2% Jan 1997 £64,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Thompson Road.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,331 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,344 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £380,000 £2,331 £382,058 £2,344 Aug 2001 £124,000 £761 £437,554 £2,684 Jan 1997 £64,250 £394 £389,344 £2,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £494,000 and £660,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Thompson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Thompson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.