53, Priory, TQ13 9HP
53 Priory is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Bovey Tracey. It sold for £266,500 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £266,500 3.6% 0.9% Jul 2002 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Priory.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,594 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,544 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £266,500 £4,595 £263,573 £4,544 Jul 2002 £125,000 £2,155 £312,803 £5,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bovey Tracey are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,520 per square metre (£307 and £419 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Priory. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Priory.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.