Property data
Sale history
£545,000 on May 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, Howlands.

Floorplan 118
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,677 per square metre (£527 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,824 per square metre (£541 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £545,000 £5,677 £559,122 £5,824

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 118 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/12/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 Howlands.

Photos for 118 Howlands
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.