444, Howlands, AL7 4HA
444 Howlands is a 46 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £205,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Mar 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 444, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,456 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,720 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £205,000 £4,457 £217,132 £4,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 444 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 444 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 26 sqm (280 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.