104, Macfarlane Chase, BS23 3WG
104 Macfarlane Chase is a 65 m² flat in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £180,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £180,000 1.3% -1.4% Nov 2005 £141,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, Macfarlane Chase.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,769 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £180,000 £2,769 £185,271 £2,850 Nov 2005 £141,000 £2,169 £164,459 £2,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,960 per square metre (£194 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 104 Macfarlane Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 Macfarlane Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.