29a, Cleveland Road, E18 2AE
29a Cleveland Road is a 102 m² semi-detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £763,550 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £763,550 3.1% 0.3% May 2007 £456,995 10.8% 8.2% Aug 2004 £345,000 12.0% 10.4% Aug 1999 £195,000 16.4% 14.5% Dec 1996 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29a, Cleveland Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,485 per square metre (£695 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,612 per square metre (£707 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £763,550 £7,486 £776,376 £7,612 May 2007 £456,995 £4,480 £943,005 £9,245 Aug 2004 £345,000 £3,382 £902,444 £8,847 Aug 1999 £195,000 £1,912 £1,000,304 £9,807 Dec 1996 £130,000 £1,275 £989,367 £9,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £776,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £551,000 and £725,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29a Cleveland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 29a Cleveland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 3610/18
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29A, Cleveland Road, South Woodford, London,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. Replace garage door with window. (Summary).
- Summary:
- 07 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.