5, Hawkins Way, SO50 9QN
5 Hawkins Way is a 94 m² detached home in Eastleigh. It sold for £395,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £395,000 3.2% -0.4% Nov 2016 £312,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Hawkins Way.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,202 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,570 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £395,000 £4,202 £429,590 £4,570 Nov 2016 £312,000 £3,319 £366,989 £3,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastleigh are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,210 per square metre (£274 and £391 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Hawkins Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 5 Hawkins Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.