5, Column Road, CH48 7EA
5 Column Road is a 235 m² detached home in Wirral. It sold for £790,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £790,000 7.5% 5.0% Oct 1999 £134,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Column Road.
- Internal area
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,361 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,441 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £790,000 £3,362 £808,602 £3,441 Oct 1999 £134,000 £570 £475,498 £2,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 235 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £808,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,360 per square metre (£272 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 235 m², this implies a valuation between £689,000 and £1,025,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 663 square metres (7,136 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Column Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Column Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2008 APP/08/05401
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Crantock, 5 Column Road, West Kirby, Wirral,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension with front balcony to first floor and rear single storey extension.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 235 sqm (2,530 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.