95, Baker Street, NN2 6DH
95 Baker Street is a 83 m² terraced home in Northampton. It sold for £169,950 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £169,950 6.6% 3.7% May 2009 £65,000 -64.9% -65.7% Dec 2008 £100,000 -0.6% -3.2% May 2005 £102,300 11.9% 10.2% May 2002 £72,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,047 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,067 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £169,950 £2,048 £171,526 £2,067 May 2009 £65,000 £783 £130,712 £1,575 Dec 2008 £100,000 £1,205 £198,960 £2,397 May 2005 £102,300 £1,233 £194,183 £2,340 May 2002 £72,500 £873 £203,913 £2,457 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,526. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,800 per square metre (£198 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 95 Baker Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/06/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 95 Baker Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: