Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £275,000 5.8% 2.8%
Oct 2014 £163,000 6.5% 4.2%
Aug 1999 £63,000 0.0% -1.7%
Aug 1998 £63,000 5.1% 3.2%
Apr 1997 £59,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for The Lodge, Main Road.

Floorplan The Lodge
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,435 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,622 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £275,000 £4,435 £286,535 £4,622
Oct 2014 £163,000 £2,629 £232,381 £3,748
Aug 1999 £63,000 £1,016 £279,628 £4,510
Aug 1998 £63,000 £1,016 £313,630 £5,059
Apr 1997 £59,000 £952 £338,898 £5,466

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £3,710 and £5,420 per square metre (£344 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for The Lodge Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for The Lodge Main Road.

Photos for The Lodge Main Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.