29, Pendennis Close, PL11 2QY
29 Pendennis Close is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Torpoint. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £220,000 2.6% -0.1% Jun 2005 £136,000 13.8% 12.1% Apr 1998 £54,000 -2.4% -4.6% May 1995 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Pendennis Close.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £220,000 £3,548 £235,736 £3,802 Jun 2005 £136,000 £2,194 £232,944 £3,757 Apr 1998 £54,000 £871 £270,416 £4,362 May 1995 £58,000 £935 £317,040 £5,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torpoint are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,180 per square metre (£202 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Pendennis Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Pendennis Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.