7, Baron Road, RM8 1UB
7 Baron Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £76,000 in Jul 2000.
- Sale history
-
£76,000 on Jul 2000
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £987 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,697 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2000 £76,000 £987 £361,692 £4,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,530 per square metre (£409 and £513 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.