218, Crayford Way, DA1 4LR
218 Crayford Way is a 97 m² terraced home in Crayford. It sold for £407,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £407,000 4.6% 1.9% Aug 2003 £159,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,195 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,348 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £407,000 £4,196 £421,713 £4,348 Aug 2003 £159,000 £1,639 £395,867 £4,081 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crayford are now selling for between £4,070 and £5,200 per square metre (£378 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £504,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 218 Crayford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 218 Crayford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: