6, Onslow Terrace, CF32 9HW
6 Onslow Terrace is a 104 m² terraced home in Bryncethin. It sold for £190,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £190,000 -1.6% -6.3% Jun 2022 £195,000 6.4% 3.9% Feb 2009 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,826 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,947 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £190,000 £1,827 £202,450 £1,947 Jun 2022 £195,000 £1,875 £203,839 £1,960 Feb 2009 £85,000 £817 £165,266 £1,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bryncethin are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,790 per square metre (£173 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Onslow Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 6 Onslow Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: