Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2024 £617,500 4.7% 1.9%
Jul 2008 £300,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Murch Road.

Floorplan 74
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,020 per square metre (£466 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,144 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £617,500 £5,020 £632,713 £5,144
Jul 2008 £300,000 £2,439 £551,136 £4,481

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £632,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £501,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
2,604 square metres (28,029 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived new build listing for 74 Murch Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/09/2015. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2008) for 74 Murch Road.

Photos for 74 Murch Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.