29, Glanant Street, CF44 9NF
29 Glanant Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Hirwaun. It sold for £147,995 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £147,995 2.6% -0.1% Dec 2006 £94,500 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £147,995 £1,897 £163,261 £2,093 Dec 2006 £94,500 £1,212 £162,974 £2,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Glanant Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Glanant Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.