55, Studfold, PR7 1UA
55 Studfold is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £151,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £151,000 2.2% -0.5% Sep 2011 £115,000 7.1% 4.9% May 1998 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Studfold.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,435 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,649 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £151,000 £2,435 £164,210 £2,649 Sep 2011 £115,000 £1,855 £188,489 £3,040 May 1998 £46,000 £742 £206,680 £3,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,120 per square metre (£178 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Studfold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Studfold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: