219, Long Lane, RM16 2PT
219 Long Lane is a 114 m² detached home in Grays. It sold for £480,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£480,000 on Mar 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 219, Long Lane.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,210 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,312 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £480,000 £4,211 £491,588 £4,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £491,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £4,070 and £4,970 per square metre (£378 and £461 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 590 square metres (6,351 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 219 Long Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 219 Long Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.