47, Cheyne Avenue, E18 2DP
47 Cheyne Avenue is a 167 m² terraced home in South Woodford. It sold for £1,200,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £1,200,000 3.4% 0.7% Jun 2007 £690,000 10.0% 7.6% Jul 2003 £475,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Cheyne Avenue.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,185 per square metre (£668 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,390 per square metre (£687 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £1,200,000 £7,186 £1,234,102 £7,390 Jun 2007 £690,000 £4,132 £1,423,809 £8,526 Jul 2003 £475,000 £2,844 £1,382,051 £8,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,234,102. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £902,000 and £1,187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 461 square metres (4,962 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Cheyne Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 47 Cheyne Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2004 2389/04
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47, Cheyne Avenue, London
- Description:
- Loft conversion with side and rear dormers CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT (PROPOSED)
- Planning ref:
- November 2003 2828/03
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 47, Cheyne Avenue, South Woodford, 3989ne
- Description:
- Loft conversion and hip to gable end.
- Summary:
- 20 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: