9, Chelston Drive, WV6 0LQ
9 Chelston Drive is a 96 m² detached home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £310,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £310,000 16.9% 12.6% Mar 2023 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Chelston Drive.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,229 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,402 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £310,000 £3,229 £326,625 £3,402 Mar 2023 £260,000 £2,708 £272,822 £2,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,430 per square metre (£138 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Chelston Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 9 Chelston Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.