12, Shotsfield Street, ST2 7EU
12 Shotsfield Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £110,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £110,000 13.4% 8.3% Aug 2022 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,608 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £110,000 £1,594 £110,957 £1,608 Aug 2022 £92,000 £1,333 £95,247 £1,380 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,850 per square metre (£170 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.