2, Colchester Road, LS23 7GF
2 Colchester Road is a 142 m² detached home in Thorp Arch. It sold for £478,000 in Sep 2022.
- Sale history
-
£478,000 on Sep 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Colchester Road.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,366 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Sep 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2022 £478,000 £3,366 £480,894 £3,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorp Arch are now selling for between £2,710 and £4,290 per square metre (£251 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 2 Colchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Colchester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.