218, Liverpool Road, RG1 3PJ
218 Liverpool Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £318,750 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £318,750 4.1% 1.5% May 2006 £167,500 42.5% 39.9% Dec 2001 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,622 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,621 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £318,750 £3,622 £318,615 £3,621 May 2006 £167,500 £1,903 £326,864 £3,714 Dec 2001 £35,000 £398 £95,303 £1,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,700 per square metre (£343 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 218 Liverpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 218 Liverpool Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.