154, Howlands, AL7 4RG
154 Howlands is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £490,000 in Sep 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2023 £490,000 Freehold 2.8% 0.0% Apr 2008 £321,750 Leasehold 10.7% 8.7% Aug 1996 £98,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 154, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,051 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Sep 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,145 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2023 £490,000 £5,052 £499,034 £5,145 Apr 2008 £321,750 £3,317 £618,257 £6,374 Aug 1996 £98,000 £1,010 £615,344 £6,344 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 551 square metres (5,931 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 154 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 154 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 6/2024/0463/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 154 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Extension of existing driveway to make space for 2 extra cars
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 6/2024/0480/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 154 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Summary:
- 22 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.