61, The Chase, SS6 8QW
61 The Chase is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £465,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
£465,000 on Jan 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, The Chase.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,189 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,274 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £465,000 £4,189 £474,417 £4,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,417. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,020 per square metre (£373 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 61 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2001 01/00492/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 The Chase, Rayleigh, Essex,
- Description:
- Conversion of Hipped Roof to Gable End, Insertion of Rear Dormer to Allow Rooms in Roof
- Summary:
- 14 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.