71, Longshots Close, CM1 7DU
71 Longshots Close is a 124 m² detached home in Broomfield. It sold for £550,000 in Aug 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2022 £550,000 3.6% 1.1% May 2006 £308,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Longshots Close.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,435 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Aug 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2022 £550,000 £4,435 £524,511 £4,230 May 2006 £308,000 £2,484 £598,715 £4,828 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broomfield are now selling for between £4,040 and £5,130 per square metre (£375 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £501,000 and £636,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Longshots Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Longshots Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.