40, Chiltern Road, SL1 7NH
40 Chiltern Road is a 85 m² detached home in Burnham. It sold for £551,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
£551,000 on Jan 2023
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,482 per square metre (£602 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,183 per square metre (£574 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £551,000 £6,482 £525,545 £6,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham are now selling for between £4,420 and £5,830 per square metre (£410 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Chiltern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Chiltern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 PL/23/1455/FA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40 Chiltern Road Burnham Buckinghamshir
- Description:
- Proposed single storey front extension, part single/part double storey side/rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory and garage and extension of existing dropped kerb to provide enlarged parking area.
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 PL/23/0796/PNE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 Chiltern Road Burnham Buckinghamshir
- Description:
- Notification under The Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order 2015, Part 1 of Schedule 2 Class A for: single storey rear extension (depth extending from the original rear wall of 8.0 metres, maximum height 3.9 metres, eaves height 3.0 metres)